fbpx

Tag: SSSF/NRA All-Scholastic Team

Featured All-Scholastic Team Member Landon Sievers

Name: Landon Sievers
State: Illinois
Program: SCTP
Team: Golden Eagle Gun Club

How the SCTP has helped me as a young person: The Scholastic Clay Target Program has taught me many things.  It has taught me focus and discipline.  It has taught me responsibility and teamwork skills.  Another thing that it has taught me is to have confidence and always challenge myself.  I have also enjoyed making new friends.  These are some of the reasons that I love competing in this program.

About the NRA/SSSF All Scholastic Team

The All-Scholastic Team recognizes the top student athletes in the SSSF’s Scholastic Clay Target and Scholastic Action Shooting Program for their achievements in the classroom, on the range and in their communities. Through an application process, 2017 All-Scholastic Team Members have proven academic excellence by posting 3.0 or better grade point averages, shooting excellent scores in recent competition (95% in trap or skeet, 85% in sporting clays, 88% in international trap/skeet or 75 seconds or less for SASP) and by demonstrating outstanding community involvement.

See profiles for the 2017 SSSF/NRA All Scholastic Team Members

2015 SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team Announced

The Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation and National Rifle Association (NRA) are pleased to announce the 2015 SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team. This year, 169 exceptional student athletes have been named to the team in recognition of their excellence in both shooting and academics.

To be considered for the All-Scholastic Team, SCTP and SPP athletes must have a 3.0 or better grade point average and achieve a 190/200 score in skeet or trap, 170/200 in sporting clays, 110/125 in an international clays discipline, or 75 seconds or less time in an SPP match. They must also have two letters of recommendation. See the full requirements.

Those being named to the All-Scholastic Team will be recognized during the opening ceremonies of the SSSF National Championships on Wednesday, July 15 at the World Shooting and Recreational Complex in Sparta, Illinois.

The student athletes being named to the 2015 SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team are:

Scholastic Clay Target Program

  • Katarina Borg, Mat Su Shooters
  • Roe Reynolds, Central Arkansas Trap Shooters
  • Chase Owens, Arizona Dust Devils
  • Christopher Jensen, California Junior Claybreakers
  • Tyler Yost, California Junior Claybreakers
  • Dalton Kirchhoefer, Rocky Mountain Clay Busters
  • Jay Bunn, Tampa Bay Clays
  • Jack Martinelli, Young Guns at Quail Creek
  • Joseph Fanizzi, Young Guns at Quail Creek
  • Nicholas Blenker, Young Guns at Quail Creek
  • Zachary Metz, Young Guns at Quail Creek
  • Kevin Bandt, Brookline Topshots
  • Morgan Goette, Brookline Topshots
  • Tyler Coleman, Brookline Topshots
  • Shelby Evans, Emmanuel College Clay Target Team
  • Aaron Copelan, Lake Oconee Shotgun Team
  • Lakota Adams, Des Moines Clay Crushers
  • Josie Lonning, Humboldt High School Wildcat Trap
  • Alexander Trentz, Maquoketa Cardinals Varsity
  • Jacob Schwenker, Maquoketa Cardinals Varsity
  • Kaden Waack, Maquoketa Cardinals Varsity
  • Lane Dundee, Maquoketa Cardinals Varsity
  • Samuel Fowler, Maquoketa Cardinals Varsity
  • Lake Heaton, Oskaloosa Shooting Team
  • Lauren Herr, Oskaloosa Shooting Team
  • Rowdy England, Brittany Youth Shooting Club
  • Jacob Casey, Carroll County Longspurs
  • Jacob Lawfer, Carroll County Longspurs
  • Jill Harmston, Carroll County Longspurs
  • Ben Schroeder, Central Falcons
  • Clayton Osborne, EHS Tigers
  • Connor Simmons, St. Charles Sportsman’s Shot Crew
  • Lance Johnson, St. Charles Sportsman’s Shot Crew
  • Walter Barnickel, St. Charles Sportsman’s Shot Crew
  • Alex York, YSSA Orange Crusher
  • Travis Jodts, YSSA Orange Crusher
  • Sam Carson, Kosko Dust Devils
  • Sydney Carson, Kosko Dust Devils
  • Blake Sanford, Target Busters
  • Spencer Jordan, Target Busters
  • Aaron Wilson, Kansas City Crushers
  • Jed Stitt, Kansas City Crushers
  • Nathan Patterson, Kansas City Crushers
  • James Diaz, Danvers Fish & Game Rangers
  • Hank Garvey, Minuteman Sharpshooters
  • Jack Belding, North Macomb Eagles
  • Max Bunning, Wayzata Youth Clay Target Club
  • Colten Calvert, Branson Trap Team
  • Dakoda Alms, Branson Trap Team
  • Gage Dixon, Branson Trap Team
  • Jacob Anderson, Branson Trap Team
  • Laine Ashlock, Branson Trap Team
  • Raleigh Woods, Branson Trap Team
  • Tucker Trussell, Branson Trap Team
  • Wyatt King, Branson Trap Team
  • Jacob Humphrey, Gateway Claybusters
  • Joshua Dintleman, Gateway Claybusters
  • Oliva Stecker, Gateway Claybusters
  • Thomas Browne, Gateway Claybusters
  • Caleb Johnson, Gateway Gun Club Youth Shooters
  • Dana Bonney, Gateway Gun Club Youth Shooters
  • Ethan Johnson, Gateway Gun Club Youth Shooters
  • Jake Hoffman, Gateway Gun Club Youth Shooters
  • Joshua Jacobs, Gateway Gun Club Youth Shooters
  • Lucas Rosenmiller, Gateway Gun Club Youth Shooters
  • Abigail Stoner, Team Henges
  • Benjamin Young, Team Henges
  • Branden Laurent, Team Henges
  • Cecilia Young, Team Henges
  • Jack Koury, Team Henges
  • Nick Koury, Team Henges
  • Kyle Lazarski, Team Henges
  • Max Weiser, Team Henges
  • Sean Laurent, Team Henges
  • Caleb Miller, Wildcat Trap
  • Ethan Boyer, Wildcat Trap
  • Ethan Vinyard, Wildcat Trap
  • Joseph Leonard, Wildcat Trap
  • Josh Galloway, Wildcat Trap
  • Keaton Clark, Wildcat Trap
  • Taylor Kennemer, Wildcat Trap
  • Chris Arnold, Badin Clay Busters
  • Jacob Harrison, Badin Clay Busters
  • Kaitlyn Meinzer, Badin Clay Busters
  • Michael Nye, Badin Clay Busters
  • Gunner Hall, Bead Deamons
  • Kent Writesel, Bead Deamons
  • Austin Jacob, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Joseph Polacek, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Logan Fletcher, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Mason Cox, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Nolan Loughry, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Shane Marshall, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Sam Lama, Buckeye International Junior Shooting Sports
  • Matthew Opsitnick, Clay Busters Lorain
  • Jacob Sears, Greene County Fish & Game Trap Club
  • Jacob Sanders, Hancock County Young Guns
  • Summer Gobrecht, Hancock County Young Guns
  • Riley Denes, Lead Slingers (Central Ohio)
  • Tess Decker, Oklahoma Outlaws
  • Alexander Ahlin, Mid Carolina Young Guns
  • William Till III, Mid Carolina Young Guns
  • Joseph King, Arlington High School Trappers
  • Amber Pruitt, Bethel University
  • Colton Nation, Bolton Trap Team
  • Garrett Percer, Bolton Trap Team
  • Griffin Black, Bolton Trap Team
  • Lawrence Cooper, Bolton Trap Team
  • Peyton Deane, Bolton Trap Team
  • Charlie Vickrey, Clarksville High Shooting Sports Team
  • Nicholson McGaha, Clarksville High Shooting Sports Team
  • Samantha Smith, CTC-TN
  • Hunter Rowland, Eagleville Clay Target Team
  • Lauren Thomas, Houston High School
  • Anders Rider, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Andrew Wilson, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Braxton Rider, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Dalton Dyer, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Elizabeth Burks, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Jarod Reynolds, N2 Dust Shotgun Sports
  • Abby Brown, Southern Shooting Sports
  • Austin Brown, Southern Shooting Sports
  • Fred Peters, Southern Shooting Sports
  • John Baggett, Southern Shooting Sports
  • Kyle Goke, Trousdale Trap Team
  • Jacob McInturff, Unaka Shooters
  • Olin Cecil Linke, III, Allen Eagles Competitive Shooting Team
  • Travis Old, East Texas Trapshooters
  • Zachary Hahn, B.H.S. Demons Shooting Team
  • Joseph Altwies, Badger High School Trap Team
  • Matthew Wells, Beaver Dam High School Trap Team
  • Nick Schieber, Berlin Target Terminators
  • Jordan Hintz, Hillsdale Chargers / B.H.S. Demons Shooting Team
  • Luke Heinzen, Jefferson Youth Shooting Team
  • Atticus Clark, Marquette Hilltoppers Trap Team
  • George Carlo Clark, Marquette Hilltoppers Trap Team
  • Amber Rasmussen, Union Grove Broncos Shooting Club
  • Hunter Zwart, Wilmont Panthers Shotgun Team

Scholastic Pistol Program

  • Dylan Johnson, Central Florida Rifle and Pistol Club
  • Kevin Rice, Central Florida Rifle and Pistol Club
  • Kylee Miner, Central Florida Rifle and Pistol Club
  • Mitchell Henderson, Central Florida Rifle and Pistol Club
  • Reed Carter, Central Florida Rifle and Pistol Club
  • Zach Bolotte, Central Florida Rifle and Pistol Club
  • Zachary Briggs, Central Florida Rifle and Pistol Club
  • Megan Carty, Steel Shooters of Traer SPP
  • Benjamin Kokotovich, Arnold Jr. Shooters SPP
  • Travis Baldwin, YSSA Steel Smashers
  • Travis Jodts, YSSA Steel Smashers
  • Alexander Gauci, MSU Shooting Sports Club
  • Danny Busch, Arnold Jr. Shooters SPP
  • Julia Koetting, Arnold Jr. Shooters SPP
  • Kate Yee, Arnold Jr. Shooters SPP
  • Lydia Koetting, Arnold Jr. Shooters SPP
  • Tyler Wright, Hocking County Young Guns
  • Joseph King, Arlington Trappers
  • Anders Rider, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Brady Wilkes, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Braxton Rider, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Logan Green, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Reed Austin, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Alex White, Fast Shooters
  • Bailey Stroud, Fast Shooters
  • Baley Lamar, Fast Shooters
  • Isabella Robinson, Fast Shooters
  • W. Hunter Hall, Fast Shooters
  • Jordan Castro, Team Gotta
  • Naomi McKay, Team Gotta
  • Quinne Herolt, Burlington Demons Pistol Shooting Team

Apply for 2015 SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team

The Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation (SSSF) and National Rifle Association (NRA) invite all qualified 2015 Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) and Scholastic Pistol Program (SPP) athletes to apply for the SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team.

“The Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation promotes youth development and well-rounded student athletes through our SCTP and SPP programs, and this is just another way we like to recognize our athletes for performance on the range AND in the classroom,” said Ben Berka, SSSF Executive Director.

Please note that the application deadlines and some requirements have changed.

Requirements for application are as follows:

  • Must be 2015 registered athletes in good standing with SCTP or SPP
  • Must have a cumulative 3.0 grade point average. Applications must include transcript through the last grading period ending on or before April 1, 2015.
  • Must meet one of the following shooting qualifications:

      SCTP (skeet or trap) – achieved 190/200 targets (or equivalent in lesser target format) in a competition between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015

      OR

      SCTP (sporting clays) – achieved 170/200 targets (or equivalent in lesser target format) in a competition between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015

      OR

      SCTP (bunker trap, international skeet, or international doubles trap) – achieved 110/125 targets in a competition between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015

      OR

      SPP – achieved a total match score of 75 seconds or less in an SPP match between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015

  • Must supply two letters of recommendation from a coach, teacher, or adult third party

Deadline for applications is April 3, 2015.

Download the Application Form (PDF)

Download the Application Form (Word doc)

2014 SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team Announced

The Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation and National Rifle Association (NRA) are pleased to announce the 2014 SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team, which recognizes SCTP and SPP athletes meeting high standards in both shooting and academics.

To be considered for the All-Scholastic Team, SCTP and SPP athletes were required to have a 3.0 grade point average in the 2013-2014 school year, meet shooting qualifications of 190/200 SCTP targets in a competition in the current season or achieve a match score of 75 seconds or less in SPP, and have letters of recommendation.

All-Scholastic Team
A standing-room-only crowd of All-Scholastic Team honorees, SSSF Scholarship recipients, their coaches, and parents attended a reception in their honor during the SCTP-SPP National Championships. All-Scholastic Team athletes received a certificate, patch, and pin.

“The Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation promotes youth development and well-rounded student athletes through our SCTP and SPP programs, and this is just another way we like to recognize our athletes for performance on the range AND in the classroom,” said Ben Berka, SSSF Executive Director.

The student athletes being named to the SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team are:

Scholastic Clay Target Program

John Hallada
John Hallada, right, of Michigan receives his certificate from SSSF Executive Director Ben Berka.
  • Aaron Wilson, Kansas City Crushers
  • Abby Hooper, Unaka Shooters
  • Abigail Stoner, Team Henges
  • Alicia Dale, Wilmont Panthers
  • Andrew Meier, Bolton High Trap
  • Andrew Wilson, McKenzie Shooting Sports 
  • Andy Campbell, Unaka Shooters
  • Anthony Simon, Team Henges 
  • Austin Ainsworth, Bolton Trap team
  • Austin Brown, Southern Shooting Sports
  • Austin Jacob, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club 
  • Ben Moyer, Alton Wood river
  • Benjamin Kintner, The Rangers
  • Benjamin Schroeder, Central Falcons
  • Blake Horner, Chippewa Trapshooting Club 
  • Brad Mcfarlane, Jefferson County 4-H
  • Brandon Kade, Flat River Conservation Club
  • Braxton Rider, McKenzie Shooting Sports 
  • Brent Older, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Caleb Miller, Wildcat Trap Team
  • Cameron Cernuska, Hunting Hills Hawkeyes 
  • Cameron Mehmken, Allen High School
  • Cannon Lamb, Hoodlum Alley Claybusters
  • Carah-Beth Maddux, Haywood Young Guns
  • Carlos Bailey II, Oak Tree Junior Claybreakers
  • Carson Ledford, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club 
  • Cecilia Young, Team Henges
  • Christopher Jensen, California Jr. Claybreakers
  • Colton Evans, Sandy Cross SCTP 
  • Connor Simmons, St. Charles Sportman’s Shot Crew
  • Connor West, Nashua Fish and Game Club
  • Conrad Cunningham, Oskaloosa Shooting Team 
  • Dalton Dyer, McKenzie Shooting Sports 
  • Dana Bonney, Gateway Gun Club Youth Shooters
  • Daniel Proben, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Elizabeth Burks, McKenzie Shooting Sports 
  • Ethan Boyer, Wildcat Trap Team
  • Ethan Kaufman, Kosko Dust Devils
  • Ethan Vinyard, Wildcat Trap
  • Garrett Percer, Bolton Trap Team 
  • Grace Hambuchen, Central Arkansas Shotgun Team
  • Griffin Black, Bolton Trap Team 
  • Gunner Hall, Bead Deamons
  • Hunter Rowland, Eagleville Clay Target Team
  • Isabelle Worrall, Charles City High School Trap Shooting
  • Jack Belding, North Macomb Eagles 
  • Jack Koury, Team Henges 
  • Jacob Casey, Carroll County Longspurs
  • Jacob Harrison, Badin Clay Busters
  • Jacob McInturff, Unaka Shooters
  • Jacob Wilson, Arnold Junior Shooters 
  • Jake Gardner, Freedom Fire Shooting Sports
  • Jay Bunn, Tampa Bay Clays
  • Jeffrey Casey, Carroll County Longspurs
  • Jill Harmston, Carroll County Longspurs
  • Joel Proben, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • John Hallada, Flat River Conservation Club
  • John McRae, Wilmont Shooting Team
  • John Zeitler II, Wilmont Panthers
  • Jonathon Saul, Brookline Top Shots 
  • Joseph Golden, Jefferson Co 4-H Patriot Shooters
  • Joseph Leonard, Wildcat Trap Team
  • Joseph Polacek, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Josh Dintleman, Gateway Claybusters 
  • Josh Gallaway, Wildcat Trap Team
  • Justin Scarlett, 4-H Patriots
  • Kaden Waack, Marquoketa Cardinals Varsity  
  • Keaton Clark, Wildcat Trap
  • Kennedy Loveday, Jefferson County 4-H
  • Kole Loveday, Jefferson County 4-H
  • Kramer Ennis, Gateway Claybusters 
  • Kyle Goke, Trousdale Trap Team
  • Kyle Lazarski, Team Henges 
  • Lake Heaton, Oskaloosa Shooting Team
  • Landon Cremeens, Gateway Gun Club
  • Lawrence Cooper, Bolton Trap Team
  • Luke Heinzen
  • Luke Schlesselman, Oskaloosa Shooting Team
  • Matthew Davis, St. Joe County Straight Shooters
  • Max Weiser, Team Henges 
  • Michael Adkins, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Mitchell Box, Gateway Gun Club
  • Morgan Goette, Brookline Top Shots 
  • Nathan Patterson, Kansas City Crushers
  • Ned Stabnick, Fin Fur & Feathers Club of Wesley
  • Nicholas Koury, Team Henges
  • Nicholas Ostrander, Grand Blanc High School  
  • Nolan Loughry, Chippewa Youth Trap Shooting Club
  • Norm Hezlep, The Rangers
  • Olivia Stecker, Gateway Claybusters
  • Peyton Deane, Bolton Trap Team
  • Phillip Segner, Allen Eagles Competitive Shooting Team
  • Robert Cornell, FRCC Flat River Conservation Club
  • Ryan Patterson, Hoodlum Alley Claybusters
  • Sam Carson, Kosko Dust Devils
  • Sam Fowler
  • Sam Lama, Centerburg Youth Shooting Sports
  • Sean Laurent, Arnold Junior Shooters
  • Shane Marshall, Chippewa Trapshooting
  • Shelby Evans, Sandy Cross SCTP 
  • Thomas Bernard, Arnold Junior Shooters 
  • Trey Stephens, Gateway Gun Club
  • Tricia Cook, Gateway Claybusters 
  • Tristian Fenwick, Bolton Trap Team
  • Ty Harmston, Carroll County Longspurs
  • Tyler Fix, Buckeye Chippewa Trapshooting Club
  • Tyler Taylor, Ben Avery Clay Crushers
  • Tyler Yost, California Jr. Claybreakers
  • Warren Scott, Allen Eagles Competitive Shooting Team
  • Will Singleton, Tampa Bay Clays
  • William Faeth, Ft. Madison Clay Crushers

Scholastic Pistol Program

  • Anders Rider, McKenzie Shooting Sports
  • Benjamin Kokotovich, Arlington Junior Shooters 
  • Brandi Stroud, Red Dawn Junior Marksmanship Academy
  • Brian Hiltunen, Target Busters
  • Daniel Busch, Arnold Junior Shooters 
  • Dylan Bray, Red Dawn Junior Marksmanship Academy
  • Harold Monical, Red Dawn Junior Marksmanship Academy 
  • Holden Perez, South Texas Shooters
  • Hunter Reiley, South Texas Shooters
  • John Cuyler Burton, Texas A&M Corps of Cadets
  • John Newman
  • Katherine Loida, Arnold Junior Shooters 
  • Katherine Yee, Arnold Junior Shooters 
  • Kyle Post, Red Dawn Raiders
  • Max Schroeder, WWCCA
  • Sierra Martin, Texas A&M Corps of Cadets
  • Tara Steffen, Wilmont Shooting Club
  • William Hall, Red Dawn JMA
  • Zachary Williams

Important Information for 2014 SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team

To honor our 2014 SSSF / NRA All-Scholastic Team, SSSF is hosting a reception on Tuesday, July 15 at 6:00 p.m. at the Main Events Building (room 143 and 144) at the World Shooting and Recreational Complex in Sparta, IL during the SSSF National Championships. You will be recognized and will receive your certificate, patch, and pin. We welcome your parents and/or coach to accompany you to the reception.

If you would like to attend, R.S.V.P. to Jennifer Rumpf, jrumpf@sssfonline.com, with a head-count no later than Monday, July 14 at 5:00 p.m. If you are unable to attend, your certificate, patch, and pin will be mailed to you at the address listed on your application.

© 2020 - Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation. All Rights Reserved. Website by Venomous Design
X